Darlingside in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Darling Store / Le magasin Darling

Canada's National Parks and National Historic Sites

Inscription.  Long before roads penetrated the dense forests of the Thousand Islands, the St. Lawrence River was the highway to the interior of Canada.

Vessels of all types plied the waters. Bateaux and durham boats carried produce from nearby farms to be traded at stores like Thomas Darling's. Schooners and later, steamers arrived daily from Montreal, supplying the store with merchandise needed for trade with local farmers.

Bien avant que des routes ne pénètrent les forêts denses des Mille-Îles, le Saint-Laurent offrait une voie d'accès vers l'intérieur du Canada.

Des navires de toutes sortes sillonnaient ses eaux. Bateaux et durhams transportaient les produits des fermes voisines jusqu'à des magasins comme Thomas Darling's, où ils pouvaient être échangés. Goélettes et vapeurs arrivaient chaque jour de Montréal chargés des marchandises nécessaires pour traiter avec les farmiers locaux.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels.

Marker on right. Looking south toward the St. Lawrence River

1. Marker Removed
This marker was removed c2022 after the heritage designation was delisted due to extensive renovations on the property.

Leaving this full entry is of value to local history. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 9, 2023, by James Saynor of Mallorytown, Ontario, Canada.

Looking west along Thousand Islands parkway