Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

26th Ohio Infantry

26th Ohio Infantry,
1st Brigade, 1st Division.
21st Army Corps.

Text on the Back Side of the Monument:

This Regiment, Lieutenant Colonel William H. Young commanding, occupied a position at Lee and Gordon's Mills from the afternoon of September 18th, 1863, till about 3:00 P.M. September 19th, when it was ordered at double quick to this position. It went into action at this place about 4:00 P.M. and continued in action the line alternately advancing and receding, till about 6:00 P.M.
September 20th, it first occupied a position near the Brotherton House till about 11:00 A.M. when it was ordered with the Division to the left at double quick. While executing this movement by the flank, it was struck by the advancing enemy and forced to the ridge near the Vidito Place. It there rallied and fought until it lost connection with the rest of the Army and finally retired to Rossville.
Number Engaged, Commissioned Officers 23: Enlisted Men 354: Loss, Killed, Officers 5: Enlisted Men 23: Wounded, Officers 6: Enlisted Men 133: Captured or Missing 45: Aggregate 212: Most of this occurred on the 19th.

Erected 1894 by State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-980.)

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 19, 1863.

Close-up view of the text on the front side of the monument.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, "This 7' x 5' x 12' monument has a double-slab, pyramidal base supporting vertical slab with granite bas relief of draped allegorical female standing amid the debris of battle & offering a branch. Raised letter inscription on base."

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the back side of the monument.
Close-up view of the text on the back side of the monument.
View of the southwest front corner of the monument.
View of the featured monument, in the forefront of a line of monuments, markers, and tablets, looking north along the LaFayette Road.
View of the back side of the monument, looking west, with a view of the LaFayette Road in the background.
View of the monument, looking south, along the line of Union monuments, markers, and tablets that extended south through the Viniard Field.
9. 26th Ohio Infantry Monument
The word “Peace” is inscribed above the branch.