Downtown in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The "Little Rock"

Inscription. A section of the "Little Rock" located at the foot of Rock Street forming the south pier of the railroad bridge over the Arkansas River, being the first rock seen by the French explorer, Bernard De La Harpe, on his voyage from the mouth of the Mississippi up the Arkansas in 1722.

For 100 years prior to the founding of the town this rock marked the crossing of the north and south trail of the early settlers, the river being fordable at this point, and was known as the "Little Rock." In 1821 Little Rock was made the capital of Arkansas territory, later when the territory became a state and admitted to the Union in 1836, the capital.

The "Little Rock" is the N.W. Corner of the Quapaw Line surveyed after the signing of the treaty of cession between the Quapaw tribe and the United States June 24, 1818. Erected with the aid of officials of the city of Little Rock by

The Civitan Club

Erected 1932 by The Civitan Club.