Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Tullis-Toledano House

1. Tullis-Toledano House Marker (Front)
Inscription. One of the most substantial of the vacation houses on the Gulf Coast, the Tullis Toledano House was built in 1856 for New Orleans native Christoval Sebastian Toledano (1789-1869) and his wife, Matilda Pradat Toledano. The estate, composed of a Creole-influenced Greek Revival house, detached kitchen, servants quarters, and carriage house, was purchased by the Tullis family in 1939. Damaged during Hurricane Camille and later restored, the house was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Erected 2013 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Graphic representation of the house. (Rear)