Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Slavic Benevolent Association

Inscription. Originally on this site was the Slavic Benevolent Association Lodge, a 13,000 sq. ft. structure with a meeting hall accommodating 600 people. Known as the Slavonian Lodge, the building served as a social center for the large number of ethnic Slavs in the area who were key in developing Biloxi's oyster and shrimp industry. The Lodge hosted social activities including a performance by Elvis Presley on June 25, 1955. The Slavonian Lodge was destroyed during Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Erected 2013 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Slavic Benevolent Association. In 2010, a new $3 million Slavonian Lodge was built, three blocks away, that is twice as large as the former lodge.

2. Former location of the Slavonian Lodge.
3. View of marker, looking north on Myrtle Street, towards the Palace Casino.