Delanco in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Honor Roll

This marker lists the names of those who served in WW I. Names are listed by branch of service, Army and Navy.
Inscription.
This Tablet is Erected in Honor of the Boys of Delanco N.J. Who Served Their Country in the Victorious World War for Democracy 1917 - 1918

Army
Rufus Alden; Frederick Austin; Daniel Blackburn; Albert Borden; Walter Bracey; Clarence I. Branson; Gilbert J. Brown; Harry R. Cook; Samuel Darling; J. David Deveney; Albert Gifford; Hugh Waldo Green; Edgar M. Haas; Frank Hamlin; Walter M. Hansbury; Herbert G. Heisler; Warren G. Heisler; William L. Holt; Charles B. Hughes; Parker Hutchinson; Abraham Jones; William Lawrence; Earl J. Layman; Wade LeConey; Samuel Lipka; George Morrison; J. Siddons Neville; Leon G. Pancoast; George Pestridge; Harry C. Piehl; Harry E. Reeve; Samuel C. Richmond; A. Stanley Ridgway; E. Leroy Risk; Earl Rogers; R. Stanley Schofield; John Schweppenheiser; George Sheets; Howard Shoch; A. Russell Smith; Charles Stockton; F. Lester Toy; Reinhold Wagner; John Weiler; William C.V. Wells.

Navy
Frank Ambrose; Nelson Barnes; Charles Ven Borden; John Collum; Granville Dare; Knole S. Deacon; John DeKnight; Harvey Gauntt; H. Andrew Hanemann; Percival M. Kerr; Russell Knight; Leslie Conard Krusen; George Elliott Krusen

Let us Have Faith That Right Makes Might; And in That Faith Let Us to the End, Dare to Do our Duty as We Understand It.
Lincoln

"Well
Done"

More about this marker. This marker is in a cluster of three war memorials in Delanco's Gateway Park. It has been moved twice since it was erected following WW I.

Regarding Honor Roll.
The WW I Honor Roll marker is grouped with two other war memorials in Delanco's Gateway Park.
This marker honors those who served in WW I, not casualties of the war.

3. Honor Roll Marker in its original location
The WW I Honor Roll marker was first located at the center of town across from the Delanco village green where Union Avenue, Vine Street and Poplar Street meet. It has been relocated twice since then.
4. Honor Roll Marker in its second location
Delanco's WW II Honor Roll marker is seen here at its second location in front of Delanco's former municipal building on Burlington Avenue at the corner of Buttonwood Street. The former municipal building can be seen to the right.
circa 1920
This photo was taken of Delanco's three surviving veterans of the Civil War at a Decoration Day ceremony about 1920. It shows Delanco's WW I Honor Roll in its original location in the center of town across from Delanco Village Green where Union Avenue, Vine Street and Poplar meet. Andy Collum is pictured at left. The other two veterans are as yet unidentified.