Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brigadier General Robert G. Jenkins

Inscription.
General Jenkins served at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base as Vice Commander and then Commander of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing from August 1987 to March 1990.

He accumulated more than 3,100 flying hours in tactical fighter aircraft, including the A-10. He earned his commission through the ROTC (Reserve Officer's Training Corps) program while studying for his bachelor of science degree at Virginia Polytechnic Institute. He also earned a master's degree from West Virginia University.

Other important duty assignments he held included Commander, Air Forces Iceland; Director of Operations Headquarters, United States Air Force; Vice Commander, United States Air Forces Korea; and Director of Logistics Headquarters, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.

His major awards and decorations include Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars, Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm, and Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal.

( adjacent marker )
Post Office

The Post Office, building 230, was
located on Howard Boulevard and was constructed in 1957.

Complete mail service was provided base personnel in the Post Office. Normal hours of operation for the military Postal Service Center were 8 a.m. until 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, and 8:30 a.m. until 10:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Civilian Post Office hours were from 8:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. The civilian office was closed for lunch and on Saturday, Sunday and holidays.

The general delivery address for the base was "General Delivery, Myrtle Beach AFB, SC 29579.”

( adjacent marker )
Commissary

The Commissary, building 228, was located on Howard Boulevard. The building was constructed in 1959.

The Commissary was the winner of the L. Mendel Rivers Award as the "Best Small Commissary" in the continental United States in 1986, offering a full range of grocery household, health and beauty aids in a supermarket atmosphere.

The Commissary used the latest equipment, such as electronic cash registers and computer ordering capabilities, to maintain an attractive and fully stocked store. ( nearby marker )
Credit Union

Credit Union The Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Credit Union, building 111, was formerly located on Howard Boulevard. The Credit Union was organized and operated under
the provisions of the Federal Credit Union Act.

The Credit Union served the financial needs of the military and civilian community of Myrtle Beach.

Members were encouraged to make regular savings deposits and to borrow money for any worthwhile purposes. The Credit Union also offered checking accounts. Money orders and travelers checks were available.

Free financial counseling was another service provided to the Credit Union membership. The Credit Union offered individual retirement accounts, certificates of deposit and safety deposit boxes. The Credit Union had branch offices in Myrtle Beach, Conway and Johnsonville.