Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chaplain (Major General) Charles C. Baldwin

Inscription.
Chaplain Baldwin served as the Senior Installation Chaplain at Mytle Beach Air Force Base during the period June 1989 to 1992. During this period he also accompanied the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing on deployment to King Fahad International Airport, Saudi Arabia, in support of Desert Storm/Desert Shield.

He is a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy and the Air War College. After he completed undergraduate pilot training, he was assigned as an EC-121 pilot to the 552nd Airborne Early Warning and control Wing. From there he was sent to helicopter pilot training at Fort Rucker, Alabama, and then to South Vietnam as HH-53 helicopter pilot.

In 1974, he returned to civilian life, earned a master of divinity degree from the Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky and subsequently served as a Baptist minister. In 1979, he returned to the Air Force as a Protestant chaplain.

Important assignments as Chaplain included Senior Protestant Chaplain, United States Air Force Academy; Staff officer in the office of Command Chaplain, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe; Staff officer, Office of the Chief of Chaplains, Headquarters United States Air Force; Commandant, United States Air Force Chaplain Service Institute, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama; and Command Chaplain, Air Education
and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.

In June 2004, he was selected as the United States Air Force Chief of Chaplains. As such, he leads an Air Force Chaplain Service of 2,200 Chaplains and Chaplain Assistants. He also is a member of the Armed Forces Chaplains Board in which he and other military service chaplains advise the Secretary of Defense and Joint Chiefs of Staff on religious, ethical and quality of life concerns.