Near Amherst in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Action at Tye River

Inscription. On 11 June 1864, about 800 yards east, the Botetourt Battery prevented the destruction of the Orange and Alexandria Railroad bridge across the Tye River. This bridge was an important part of the Confederate railroad network for the movement of troops and supplies throughout Virginia. Confederate pickets of the Botetourt Battery, deployed as infantry and commanded by Capt. Henry C. Douthat, kept the Federal cavalry from destroying the bridge. This enabled Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early and the 2d Corps of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia to reach Lynchburg by train, to prevent its capture by Union Maj. Gen. David Hunter.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number R-61.)

This marker replaces an older R-61 with the same title, which stood on Highway 29, south of the Tye River Bridge. The old marker read, About 800 yards east, on June 11, 1864, the Botetourt Battery, C.S.A., prevented Federal Raiders from burning the Orange and Alexandria Railroad Bridge, thus enabling General Jubal Early to reach Lynchburg in time to save it from capture by General Hunter.
    — Submitted August 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.