Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Redevelopment

Inscription.
The Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Redevelopment Task Force hired EDAW, Inc., from Alexandria, Virginia, as the prime contractor of the reuse consultant team. EDAW Inc., created the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Community Development Plan in January 1993. The plan recommended the establishment of an authority or development corporation as the organizational structure for management activities and the implementation of the reuse plans.

The Air Base Redevelopment Commission was established in 1993 and Cliff Rudd served as the Executive Director. John C. Stewart, Jr. served as Chairperson of the Commission, with Fran Gilbert as Vice-Chair. Other Commission Members included Jack Bonner, Fred Fore, General Robert Reed, Robert Sansbury, William Smith and Paul Creel. Mayor Robert Grissom was an ex-officio member.

Under the guidance of Mr. Rudd and the Commission, the General Redevelopment Plan for the Air Base Planning Area was created and adopted on April 12, 1993. The purpose of the plan was to act as a guide to the activities of the Air Base Redevelopment Commission as it pursued its mission to implement the plan and execute the reuse and redevelopment of the former Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. This redevelopment plan set forth a strategy for the entire base in an effort to utilize the 3,790 acre asset for the greater good
of the entire Grand Strand community, with a focus on minimizing impacts of base closure.