Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

La Nacional Building

Edificio La Nacional
Desiñado por el destacado arquitecto, Carlos Castillo Montes de Oca en 1936 para albergar oficinas, es un ejemplo de las construcciones que en Mérida mostraron influencia del Art Decó que se manifestó en Yucatán en los años 30.

English:
This building was designed by prominent architect Carlos Castillo Montes de Ocas in 1936 to be used as offices. It is an example of the constructions with an Art Decó influence in Mérida which was widespread throughout Yucatán in the 30s.

Maya-Yucateco:
Beet’ab tu ja’abil 1936 utia’al ul kúuchilo’ob meyaj arquitecto Carlos Castillo Montes de Oca, jump’éel u e’esajil le najo’ob tu chíikbeso’ob Art Decó wey THO’ tu ja’abilo’ob 1930.

The marker is to the right of the entrance in this view.