Briceville in Anderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cross Mountain Disaster

Inscription. The Cross Mountain Mine opened in 1888 approximately one mile up Slatestone Road to the west. By 1911, it had two power plants to generate electricity, providing incandescent light for the main entries. Coal was cut by electric chain machines and hauled out of the mine by electric motor cars.

The mine exploded on December 9, 1911. Although 84 miners perished, five were rescued by engineers and apparatus crews from the U.S. Bureau of Mines. As one of the first successful mine rescues in the United States, lessons-learned at Cross Mountain led to safer working conditions for miners today.

Erected by Coal Creek Watershed Foundation.

Marker on left.