Constitution near Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardee’s March Turned N.E. on Fayetteville Road

Inscription.

July 21, 1864. These troops and Wheeler’s Cav. (CS) were sent from Atlanta on a 15-mile night march to gain the rear of McPherson’s Army of the Tenn. (US) in E. Atlanta. Hardee moved out of the city via McDonough Rd. (Capital Avenue) and here turned N.E. on the old Fayetteville Rd.

July 22. Dawn found the columns a little beyond Cobb’s Mill on Intrenchment Cr., 1.25 mi. N.E. of here. Plans called for a daylight attack on the Federal forces, but oppressive weather, battle fatigue, and a grueling march, delayed the movement until noon, at which time the battle of Atlanta began.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 044-59.)

Looking northeast towards Intrenchment Creek.