Rodriquez-Avero-Sanchez House

First Spanish Colonial Period, Built prior to 1761

1. Rodriquez~Avero~Sanchez House
Inscription. This house is a significant example of the evolution of Spanish Colonial dwelling which began as a small, wooden, single-room Spanish domicile. An expanded ground floor built with coquina stone and a second wood floor with dormers was added prior to 1761 and before 1834, respectively. Typical Spanish Colonial site planning characteristics are evident with the building's location on the edge and a later alteration shows the transition from the typical side yard entry to the front door entry onto the street. The only major alteration required during the 1962 restoration was removal of storefront windows which are replaced with multi-plane windows.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Rodriquez~Avero~Sanchez House