Mill Valley in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mill Valley Railroad Depot

Inscription.
Constructed in 1929 by Northwestern Pacific Railroad, this mission revival-style depot replaced an earlier station at the same location. The first train arrived in Mill Valley in 1890 at a time when the town was called Eastland. This depot served as the terminal for the Northwest Pacific Railroad. It was also utilized by the Mt. Tamalpias & Muir Woods Scenic Railway ("The Crookedest Railroad in the World") until its demise in 1930. The last NWP electric commuter train departed for Sausalito on September 20, 1940. Now owned by the City of Mill Valley, the building served as the Greyhound Bus Depot and then a café and bookstore,

The Mill Valley NWP Depot's historic medallions were restored and this plaque erected by:
Mill Valley Historical Society, Tim Amyx, President
The Fred Drexler Trust
Rotary Club of Mill Valley, Jim Simkalo, President
Medallion Restoration Project Chair, Dick Spotswood

Erected 2012 by Mill Valley Historical Society.

Regarding Mill Valley Railroad Depot.
The Northwestern Pacific Railroad, at its height, was an amalgamation of some sixty different companies. Its territory extended along the Pacific coast from San Francisco to California's Humboldt County, 100 miles shy of the Oregon State line.

3. Mill Valley Railroad Depot
4. Mill Valley Railroad Depot
Public Domain
5. Mill Valley Railroad Depot
"Hundreds of hikers each week-end roam the picturesque hills and woods surrounding Mill Valley, Calif."