San Rafael in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

China Camp

Caption: (top) At one time, there were many buildings here, including rustic homes, sheds, and stores. China Camp even had a doctor, a barber, and a school teacher.
Inscription. This spot was once the center of a thriving Chinese fishing village. Starting in the 1860s emigrants from the Kwantung province in China lived with their families and fished here. China Camp is the only surviving fishing village among many in the Bay Area. The villagers sailed in junks - long wooden boats of a Chinese design - to catch shrimp with handmade nets. The shrimp were brought to shore, cooked, dried on a platform or hillside nearby, and then shipped to Asia and other foreign markets. The village grew until the 1880s, when at least 28 structures stood here. Heavy pressure, put on the Chinese fishermen by competitors and state officials, caused the Chinese shrimping activities to decline. A few families continued, using more modern fishing methods. Occasional shrimp fishing still takes place at China Camp to this day.

Erected by California Department of Parks and Recreation.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1896 North San Pedro Road, San Rafael CA 94901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. China Camp and Marker (on right)
3. China Camp
4. The pier at China Camp
5. Shrimp Dryer
This brick dryer was built to dry large quantities of ship, but they did not dry fully and became discolored, making them unsuitable for sale. Most shrimp were simply dried in the sun - most successfully in late summer and early fall.
6. China Camp
7. China Camp Garden
China Camp was a self-sufficient community. In the late 1800s, it was only accessible by boat or on foot. Villagers, for the most part, kept to themselves. Many never ventured to the "outside world" of San Francisco. Fishermen and their families grew much of their own food in gardens like this one. they grew cucumbers, bok choy, eggplant, squash, and many other fruits and vegetables.
Public Domain, circa 1900
8. China Camp