Near Glen Ellen in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jack and Charmian London Entertained Here

Inscription. Originally built sometime between 1870-1880, this historic winery building was remodled by the Londons into a kitchen, living room and dining area. It was the center of activities for their many frequent guests.

"When we entered the large, long room of the old ranch house... we found Mrs. London seated at the Steinway grand piano immediately on our left, and Jack with outstretched hands and cheery voice bidding us welcome." George Wharton James, A Study of Jack London in His Prime, 1917

"In many minds, I am sure, still lives the vision of the hale, big-hearted man of God's out-of-doors, the beardless patriarch ... pattering with that quick, light step along the narrow-vine-shaded porch, through the screened doorway and the length of the taps-brown room to his seat in the solid red koa chair at the head of the table." -- Charmian London, The Book of Jack London, 1921

Erected by California State Department of Parks and Recreation.

is at or near this postal address: 2400 London Ranch Road, Glen Ellen CA 95442, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Cottage at Beauty Ranch in Jack London State Historic Park. The Park is at the end of London Ranch Road.