Near Cobham in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

St. John School — Rosenwald Funded

Inscription. The St. John School, built here in 1922–1923, served African-American students during the segregation era. Julius Rosenwald, president of Sears Roebuck and Co., collaborated with Booker T. Washington in a school-building campaign begining in 1912. The Rosenwald Fund, incorporated in 1917, helped build more than 5,000 schools and supporting structures for African Americans in the rural South by 1932. The Rosenwald Fund contributed $700 for the St. John School, while local residents donated $500 and Albemarle County provided $1,300. The two-classroom school closed during the 1950s and was later purchased by St. John Baptist Church.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number GA-48.)

1. History of St. John Elementary School (Rosenwald Schools of Virginia). “The idea to construct these schools started after Booker T. Washington requested that funds donated to the Tuskegee Institute by Julius Rosenwald (co-owner of Sears and Roebuck) be used to construct six schools in Alabama for African American children. After seeing the success with this effort, Rosenwald established the Julius Rosewald Fund which also required matching funds from the community.” (Submitted on April 9, 2017.)

2. Rosenwald Schools — Beacons for Black Education in the American South. “Booker
T. Washington’s vision of rural schools caught Rosenwald’s imagination. Together, the idea-man and the moneyman hammered out an early example of a now-common philanthropic tool: the matching grant. If a rural black community could scrape together a contribution, and if the white school board would agree to operate the facility, Rosenwald would contribute cash – usually about 1/5 of the total project. The aim was quietly radical, a Rosenwald Fund official later wrote; ‘not merely a series of schoolhouses, but … a community enterprise in cooperation between citizens and officials, white and colored.’” (Submitted on April 9, 2017.)

3. St. John School
4. St. John Baptist Church, Cobham, Virginia