Starkville in Oktibbeha County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Grierson's Raid

Inscription. During the Vicksburg Campaign, a Union cavalry raid led by Colonel Benjamin H. Grierson moved from LaGrange, Tennessee, toward the Southern Railroad at Newton, Mississippi. On the afternoon of April 21, 1863, Grierson's cavalrymen rode into Starkville. Here, the Union troopers seized the post office, destroyed Confederate property, and confiscated livestock to replace their own horses. The raiders departed Starkville via the Louisville Road. Three days later, the Federals cut the railroad at Newton.

Erected 2013 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Wikipedia article on Grierson's Raid. (Submitted on April 9, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. History.net article: Colonel Benjamin Grierson’s Cavalry Raid in 1863. (Submitted on April 9, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. View of marker looking east on Mississippi Highway 12.
Public Domain, June 6, 1863