Near Correctionville in Woodbury County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Correctionville's Engine for Growth

Inscription.

Midwestern prairie towns relied on trains to bring passengers, consumer goods, construction lumber, mail and coal. A town with a depot enjoyed more business activity and travelers coming and going because trains made regularly scheduled stops to load and unload.

Two railroad companies with depots operated in Correctionville - the Illinois Central Railroad and the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad. The Illinois Central was a freight line, transporting items such as grain, cattle, farm implements, bricks and gravel. The Chicago and Northwestern line carried four passenger trains, two freight trains, and two trains with a mix of passenger and freight cars daily. All of this railroad traffic made Correctionville a busy, thriving town.

The Illinois Central and the Chicago Northwestern Railroad lines fueled much of the business growth in Correctionville.

Several businesses located new the Illinois Central tracks to ship or receive goods including Cathcart & Sons Elevator, Illinois Central Stockyards, Cherry Red Pressed Brick Company, George S. Sardam Lumber & Coal Company, Bellamy Company Gravel Mine and Sioux Valley Milling Company.