Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

O-2 Skymaster

Inscription.
The twin engine O-2 aircraft was designed and built by the Cessna Aircraft Corp. The prototype was first flown in February 1961 and production began in 1962. Cessna built 1,722 of these aircraft for both military and civilian use.

The O-2A was equipped for Forward Air Controller missions such as Visual Reconnaissance, Target Identification, Ground - Air Coordination and Damage Assessment. The moderate performance and light ordnance carried occasionally made these missions quite dangerous.

The O-2B was similar to the O-2A but were equipped for Psychological Warfare, the O-2B had the capacity to disperse paper leaflets in flight and carried Air-to-Ground Broadcast gear consisting of loudspeakers mounted under the wings. The O-2B was used extensively during the Vietnam War.

This O-2A S/N 68-6864 is painted with the black paint scheme used to fly night missions over sites on the Ho Chi Minh Trail in Viet Nam. It was assigned to various units during the war in Southeast Asia from Jan 1968 to Mar 1972.

Specifications
Manufacturer     Cessna Aircraft
Thrust     Two Continental 10-360 Reciprocating engines rated at 210 hp each
Length     29 ft 9 in
Height     9 ft 4 in
Wingspan     38 ft 2 in
Weight     2,848 lbs Empty / 5,400 lbs Max
Speed (mph)
    199 mph Max / 144 mph Cruise
Range     1060 Miles
Ceiling     19,300 ft
Armament     Four wing pylons for rocket launchers, flares, or Mini-gun packs
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. Cessna O-2 Skymaster on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. O-2 Skymaster