Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

XM-800 Armored Reconnaisance Scout Vehicle

Inscription.
In reaction to the poor showing by the M114 Armored Command and Reconnaissance Vehicle, it was decided to design a new vehicle. Beginning in 1966, a requirement began to evolve for a 3-man vehicle weighing about 7 tons and armed with a 20mm cannon for reconnaissance — and by 1971 several companies had submitted designs for such a vehicle.

Chrysler, FMC (Food Machinery Company), and Teledyne-Continental submitted designs for a tracked version, while CONDEC, Ford, and Lockheed submitted designs for a wheeled version. In May of 1972, contracts were awarded for development of one wheeled and one tracked design (XM-800W and XM-800T). The XM-800W (wheeled) was developed by Lockheed Missiles and Space Company. The XM-800T (tracked) was developed by FMC.

As the year closed, both contractors had their first vehicle in operation and being tested. Testing was based on two major points: one, was it survivable; and two, did it have an adequate crew size. Testing between the two vehicles occurred in 1974, the results were that the new vehicles were not any better than the current M113 — ultimately neither vehicle was to go into production. The FMC Company did get a contract but it was with the MICV or as it is now called — The Bradley Fighting Machine.

This XM-800W ARSV Is one of two in existence
and was donated to the Museum by the Eglin AFB EOD School.

Specifications
Manufacturer     Lockheed Missile and Space Company
Powerplant     General Motors 6V53T Diesel engine rated at 300 hp
Transmission     Allison MT650 (5 speed forward, 2 speed reverse)
Roll     Articulated
Body     Aluminum alloy armor hull w/cast aluminum and steel turret
Weight     16,972 lbs Empty
Road Speed     65 mph Max
Water Speed     5 mph using an Aerojet waterjet propulsion system
Range     450 miles on its 90 gallon of diesel fuel capacity
Armament     M139 Hispano-Suiza 20mm gun with post mounted M60 7.62 mm Light Machine gun
This vehicle is part of the USAF Heritage Program collection

2. XM800 Armored Reconnaissance Scout Vehicle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. XM-800 Armored Reconnaisance Scout Vehicle