Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

F-84 Thunderstreak

Inscription.
The swept-wing F-84F evolved from the straight-winged F-84 Thunderjet. The first prototype flew on June 3, 1950 and deliveries began in 1954, primarily to the Tactical Air Command as a ground support fighter-bomber.

Republic Aviation built 2,112 F models while General Motors fabricated an additional 599 aircraft. Of these, 1,301 models were delivered to NATO air forces. Production of a reconnaissance version, the RF-84F, totaled 718 aircraft including 386 for allied countries. The RF-84F featured engine air intakes at the wing root and cameras in the nose.

F-84Fs were gradually replaced by the supersonic F-100 aircraft in the late 1950s and were turned over to the Air National Guard units. However, some F-84s were called back to temporary USAF service in the early 1960s due to the Berlin Crisis.

This aircraft S/N 51-9495 is depicted in the 401st Fighter-Bomber Wing's colors, the 401st FBW was stationed at England AFB, LA and had deployments to Eglin AFB, FL. The F-84F brought stardom to the 401st when they participated in the filming of the "The McConnell Story", eight aircraft were painted blue with MIG-15 markings to simulate enemy aircraft during the Korean conflict in the aerial combat scenes of the movie.

Specifications
Manufacturer     General Motors Corporation
Thrust     One
— Wright J65-W-3 Turbojet engine rated at 7,220 lbs of thrust
Length     43 ft 5 in
Height     14 ft 5 in
Wingspan     33 ft 7 in
Weight     13,645 lbs Empty / 27,000 lbs Max
Speed     685 mph Max 535 mph Cruise
Range     1650 Miles
Ceiling     44,450 ft
Armament     Six — 50 Cal machine guns and 24 — 5 in rockets or 6,000 lbs of bombs
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. Republic F-84F Thunderstreak on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. F-84 Thunderstreak