Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

AGM-109 MRASM Missile

Inscription.
The MRASM (Medium-Range Air-to-Surface Missile) was based on the AGM-109 "Tomahawk". In the late 1970s both the US Navy and the US Air Force had plans for a tactical air-launched medium-range cruise missile. By 1978 it had become clear that the Navy and Air Force would have to agree on a common missile, and in March 1980 General Dynamics was awarded a development contract.

The MRASM was planned in several different versions for both Navy and Air Force. The Air Force variants were very similar in general arrangement to the BGM-109 SLCM missile family, except that the F107 turbofan engine was replaced by a much cheaper Teledyne CAE J402-CA-401 turbojet. Due to size and weight restrictions by ammunition elevators on US aircraft carriers and the maximum safe return weight of the A-6E aircraft, the Navy variants were significantly shorter and lighter the USAF MRASMs.

The AGM-109H was a USAF version also known as TAAM (Tactical Anti-Airfield Missile), and was to carry 28 BLU-106/B BKEP (Boosted Kinetic-Energy Penetrator) runway-cratering sub-munitions. The AGM-109C/H/J were all planned to use TERCOM/DSMAC guidance like the BGM-109C/D missiles.

The MRASM program was in trouble almost from the beginning, because the services were not very enthusiastic about it, fearing an expensive missile and one that would
not be an ideal fit for their mission requirements.

The whole MRASM program was cancelled in 1984, without any versions having been built.

Specifications
Manufacturer     General Dynamics
Thrust     One — Teledyne CAE J402-CA-401 Turbojet engine rated at 680 lbs of thrust
Length     19 ft 2 in
Wing span     8 ft 7 in
Diameter     20.9 in
Weight     2,700 lbs
Speed     533 mph (Mach 0.7)
Range     1550 miles
Launch Platform     B-52 Aircraft
Armament     AGM-109H: 28 BLU-106/B sub-munitions · AGM-109K: 1 (1,000 lb) WDU-25/B blast-fragmentation
This missile is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. AGM-109 MRASM Tomahawk Missile

2. Tomahawk (missile) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 11, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)