University in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Old Chapel

Inscription. The Old Chapel was originally constructed in 1853 as a dormitory. Its design was later modified to include a large hall for student assemblies, commencement exercises, and meeting rooms for literary societies and student organizations. During the Civil War the Old Chapel was used to house wounded soldiers following the Battle of Shiloh in 1862. Also known as the "Y" or the "Old Y," the old Chapel was the assembly hall of the YMCA for many years.

Erected 2011 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. The University of Mississippi (Ole Miss) adjoins the City of Oxford.

Regarding The Old Chapel. The Old Chapel served as the place of formal worship and ceremonial assembly for nearly 75 years. This Georgian-style building once housed the director of religious life, the foreign student adviser, and student organization offices. It was completely renovated in 1999 and now serves the Croft Institute for International Studies.

2. The Old Chapel (marker on far right of building, behind black SUV).