Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

F-16 Fighting Falcon

Inscription.
The F-16 Fighting Falcon is a compact, multirole fighter aircraft. It is highly maneuverable and has proven itself in Air-to-air combat and Air-to-surface attack. It provides a relatively low cost, high performance weapon system for the US Air Force and over 20 different Allied nations. The F-16 has flown in combat missions in support of Operation Desert Storm, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Deliberate Force, Allied Force, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

The F-16A, a single seat model, first flew in December 1976. The first operational F-16 was delivered to the 388th Tactical Fighter Wing at Hill AFB, Utah on January 1979. Over 2,231 F-16s were produced for the US Air Force. The F-16 is unique because of such innovations as its fly-by-wire flight controls, reclined seat backs, transparent Heads-up Display (HUD) panels to facilitate high G maneuvering, and the use of high profile, one piece canopies give pilots greater visibility.

This F-16 S/N 80-0573 was manufactured by General Dynamics and gained by the Air Force on 8 May 1982. And was assigned to the Armament Development Center (AF Systems Command) Eglin AFB, FL in May 1982. Its last assignment was to the 3246th Test Wing (AFSC) Eglin AFB, FL on September 1989. This aircraft is painted in the 46th Test Wing colors by the 46th Maintenance Squadron
Eglin AFB, FL.

Specifications
Manufacturer     General Dynamics/Lockheed Martin Corporation
Thrust     One — Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-200/220/229 Turbofan engine or One — General Electric F110-GE-100/129 Turbofan engine rated at 27,000 lbs of thrust w/augmentor
Length     49 ft 5 in
Height     16 ft
Wingspan     32 ft 8 in
Weight     19,100 lbs Empty / 37,500 lbs Max
Speed     1,500 mph Max / 577 mph Cruise
Range     2000 miles ferry range
Ceiling     50,000 ft plus
Armament     One — M61A1 20mm multi-barrel cannon and up to Six — air-to-air missiles, conventional air-to-air and air-to-surface munitions and Electronic Countermeasure pods
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)