Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Construction 129

Inscription. Despite its imposing appearance, Construction 129 was never used - or even completed. It was to have been armed with 2 guns having massive, 16" diameter barrels. Each weapon weighed almost 1,000,000 pounds and could accurately fire a 2,100 pound shell a distance of 27 miles. This fortification was to have been the highest artillery battery in the Bay Area. However, all work on it was stopped in the mid-1940's, shortly after its guns arrived for mounting. The army had found that weapons like those at Construction 129 and similar batteries wouldn't be effective against attack by enemy planes. As a result, the fortification was abandoned.
Its title, "Construction 129", was only a project number -- the battery had never officially been named or manned.

More about this marker. This marker is located over the tunnel entrance at the Battery Construction No. 129 pullout on the Marin Headlands in Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

The marker is above the entrance of the tunnel.