David in District of David, Chiriquí, Panama — Central America

Former Home of General Francisco Morazán

Additional marker:
Posterity will do justice to me.
Francisco Morazán
Mason's symbol

Regarding Former Home of General Francisco Morazán. This monument and marker is located in Barrio Bolívar, in the city of David, Panama. It was built in honor of Francisco Morazán, who was born in Honduras on October 3, 1792 and died as a martyr to liberty and democracy in Costa Rica, on September 15, 1842. On these grounds was the home of the Candanedo family, where Morazán resided between 1840 and 1841.
Morazán was a brave military strategist, recognized as a liberator of the Central American Republics and promoter of the federation of Central American States. This bust was erected on the location of the house that he and his family inhabited for approximately two years, which had been given to him by the prominent Spanish citizen, José Domingo de Obaldía. According to legend, under a large tree that faced his house, he dictated to his son Francisco all of his life history of the years of battle against the Creoles and Spaniards, who opposed the liberation of the Central American peoples. After his allied army was diminished in men, arms,
ammunition, and provisions he chose to move to David, around the end of 1839. From David he traveled through South America, especially to Peru, where he made contacts and obtained military support and resources to return to attempt to pacify Central America. He soon entered Cartago, Costa Rica, where he was imprisoned and sentenced to death, without being allowed to defend himself. The Conservatives believed that with his execution on the afternoon of September 15, 1842 the struggles for Union would also die.