Southern Barton Heights in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barton Heights Cemeteries

Inscription. The Burying Ground Society of the Free People of Color of Richmond established its cemetery (later renamed Cedarwood) here in 1815. African Americans eventually founded five more cemeteries here: Union Burial Ground (later called Union Mechanics), Sons and Daughters of Ham, Ebenezer, Methodist and Sycamore. The burial societies, fraternal orders, and religious organizations that sustained these cemeteries formed the cultural and economic bedrock of Richmond’s nineteenth century African American community. Here they gathered especially on Whitmonday, to mourn the loss of friends and family members, many of whom experienced the transition from slavery to freedom.

Erected 1998 by The Burying Ground Preservation Society of Virginia, Inc. (Marker Number SA-48.)

More about this marker. Erected June 1st 1998 during the Whit-Monday Celebration at the cemeteries. These cemeteries are owned by the City of Richmond. Six separate cemeteries make up the 12 acre lot.

Regarding Barton Heights Cemeteries. Free men and women of color, from the early 1800’s and ex-slaves whose accomplishments became successful in businesses. They were Richmond’s first black bankers, educators, doctors, lawyers, council members and soldiers. They helped rebuild Richmond to become one of the top four cities in the south during Reconstruction. They were proud, very religious,
2005
Denise Lester shows off Historic Marker and newly erected fence.
strong in their beliefs, and powerful in praising their God. Freedom today can be accredited to their prayers.

In June, 1865, Richmond’s freedmen visited President Andrew Johnson to address barbarities by the military, the police and the opening of schools.

The first revived Whit-Monday Celebration was held, June 1st, 1998. It has continued to be celebrated to date. This re-enactment consists of a mini tour, tribute to Soldiers, (Civil War, Spanish American, World War I & II), and short program.

Whit-Monday—the day after Whit-Sunday—is observed on the seventh Sunday after Easter. Whit-Monday was celebrated in the Barton Heights community in the 1800’s by holding memorial ceremonies on the cemetery grounds. These ceremonies included parades, music, prayers and speeches by prominent citizens.

The cemeteries were placed on the Virginia Landmarks Register on June 13, 2001, and were included on the National Register of Historic Places April 10, 2002. DHR File # 127-5679.

The Burying Ground Preservation Society of Virginia, Incorporated May 7, 1998, are a group of researchers of genealogy that are concerned about the condition of inactive cemeteries. We are a non-profit organization formed to capture our past and to insure its rich history from extinction and being forgotten.

May 16, 2005
3. Union Mechanics Cemetery / Barton Heights Cemeteries
Enjoying the tour during the Whit-Monday Celebration.
Free people of color Free blacks Freedom fighters Black Feedmen Ethnic Heritage Reconstruction Africian American soldiers Whit-Monday

2005
4. Whit-Monday Celebration Tour
Dr. Gregg Kimball is Director of Publications and Educational Services at the Library of Virginia, Richmond Virginia
circa 2005
5. Guests
Cedarwood Cemetery / Barton Heights Cemeteries
2005
6. Decendants traveled from afar.
Decendants of Richard Gustavus Forrester (1823-1891) & Narcissa (1822-1883) his wife. Buried in the Methodist Cemetery. 1871-1883, Richard was the first black on Richmond's Common Council. He served on the School Board 1881 & 1882. A founder of the Historic 3rd Street Methodist Church. 1865 the ending of the War between the States, their son Richard Gill gave the flag to Union Troops which was hung on the Capital.
7. Civil War re-enactors.
Tribute to soldiers.