Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Last Line

Inscription.
These well-preserved earthworks which run east and west through the woods are the remains of the defensive position constructed during the fighting at the Bloody Angle. Major General Martin Luther Smith, Lee's chief engineer and designer of the Confederate defenses at New Orleans and Vicksburg, made this line virtually impregnable. The apex of the original Mule Shoe salient is approximately 1,250 yards north of this point. Please help protect these features by walking on the trail and not on the earthworks.

2. Marker beside the Trail along Lee's Last Line Earthworks
3. Confederate Earthworks
A section of the remaining lines. Ewell's Corps of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia occupied these trenches during the battle.