Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grand Canyon Depot

Inscription. In 1901, the screech of train brakes and the blast of a train whistle signaled the arrival of a new era in Grand Canyon Village. The railroad provided the most comfortable means of transportation to the canyon for more than a quarter century. This log depot, finished in 1910, welcomed train passengers to a growing village. By 1924, a community development plan was created for the village. Almost a century later, that planned community forms the core of Grand Canyon Village, centering on the last operational log depot in the country. Today, the depot is carefully preserved and still welcomes passengers to the canyon.

Erected by Grand Canyon National Park.

3. Grand Canyon Depot
In 1989, passenger service resumed, bringing thousands of visitors to Grand Canyon by rail each year. Traveling this way lessens auto congestion on traffic-busy park roads.
These photos depict a thriving Grand Canyon rail operation, but with the opening of the paved automotive highway from Williams, Arizona, in 1926, that began to change. Ridership declined for decades. Finally, in 1968, the passengers service and depot closed.
The original depot was a small shack located west of here. The need for a larger, more sophisticated structure quickly became apparent.