Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ramseur's Brigade

14th North Carolina Troops
Col. R. Tyler Bennett

30th North Carolina Troops
Col. Francis M. Parker

At dawn May 12, 1864 Union troops overwhelmed Maj. Gen. Edward Johnson's Division at the muleshoe salient. Brig. Gen. Stephen Dodson Ramseur's North Carolina Brigade counterattacked across these earthworks and by 7:30 a.m. regained the portion of the salient opposite this point. For the next twenty hours Ramseur's men held their ground in the face of determined Union assaults. The North Carolinians then withdrew to a new defensive line one-half mile to the rear. This gallant stand helped thwart the Union advance and saved Lee's army from disaster.

Deo Vindice
Erected by the 30th N.C. Troops (Reactivated) Charlotte, N.C.
Sept. 2001

Erected 2001 by 30th North Carolina Troops (Reactivated).

2. Ramseur's Brigade Monument
3. Ramseur's Counterattack
As part of Rodes' Division counterattacking the Federals in this sector, Ramseur's Brigade moved over the high ground here in stiff, close quarters fighting. The marker is in the distant center of this view. Modern maps tracing the surviving entrenchments indicate a line running roughly north to south through the monument location. Then a second line passing along Anderson Drive, which is over the ridge line here, to the west. The fighting described on the monument occurred mostly in the ground pictured here, and beyond to that second line of entrenchments.