Lower Ninth Ward in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Historic Lower Ninth Ward / Industrial Canal Flood Wall

Inscription. The Historic Lower Ninth Ward
Side A
On August 29, 2005, at about 7:45a.m., the Industrial Canal flood wall broke with an explosive sound, heard by many residents near North Johnson Street and Jourdan Avenue. At that time, the Lower Ninth Ward was home to some 3400 families, over 50% homeowners. Isolated by man-made structures and water, this proud neighborhood had long been a place where people of color could thrive economically by transferring home home ownership from one generation to the next.Over the next decade many struggled to rebuild often with the help of volunteers.

Industrial Canal Flood Wall
Side B
The breach of the Industrial Canal and others during Hurricane Katrina created a pivotal moment in American history when flood walls designed and built by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers failed. The flooding from the breach here killed hundreds, destroyed homes, toppled trees and forever altered the fabric of the historic Lower Ninth Ward. The disaster forced the Army Corps to issue new guidelines in levee building, which improved safety for residents all across the country.