University in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Society Of Professional Journalists Historic Site in Journalism

The University of Mississippi

Inscription.
Agence France-Presse journalist Paul Guihard was one of more than 300 journalists who watched the chaos surrounding the admission of James Meredith to the University of Mississippi. He was murdered on campus near the student union around 9 P.M., September 30, 1962. His killer was never identified.

Guihard is the only journalist known to have lost his life covering stories during the Civil Rights Era (1954-1971).

The historic designation memorializes Guihard's sacrifice and pays tribute to the journalists who covered the Meredith crisis. Many were threatened, had their equipment broken and saw their vehicles damaged. However, they did not back away from the story, instead, they used the lessons learned at Ole Miss to continue their coverage in other locations.

The Society of Professional Journalists honors these journalists with this plaque and the designation of the University of Mississippi campus as a historic site in journalism.

Erected 2010 by the Society of Professional Journalists.

2. Marker located at Farley Hall which houses the "Meek School of Journalism and New Media."