Amory in Monroe County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Amory's Tribute to the Heroes of 1861—1865

to the Heroes of

Right Side
List of Members Stonewall Camp #427, Amory, Monroe County, MS

Rear
To the women of the Confederacy whose pious ministrations to our wounded soldiers soothed the last hours of those who died for from the objects of their tenderest love: whose domestic labors contributed much to supply the wants of our defenders in the field whose zealous faith in our cause shone a guiding star undimmed by the darkest clouds of war. Whose fortitude sustained them under all the privations to which they were subjected; whose annual tribute expresses their enduring grief, love, and reverence for our sacred dead, and whose patriotism will teach their children to emulate the deeds of our revolutionary sires. Jefferson Davis

Left side
Captains from Monroe County from 1861-1865, from Rogers Company E, 14th Mississippi Infantry
{List}

Erected 1924 by the City of Amory.

Regarding Amory's Tribute to the Heroes of 1861—1865. Description: "Full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier stands atop a square base on a pedestal. The figure holds his rifle by the barrel, butt on the ground. A relief of the St. Andrew's Cross flag appears on the front of the pedestal, above the inscription." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Cost of the monument was $2,500. It originally stood in the intersection of First Avenue & Main Street before being moved to Frisco Park. One reference gives the relocation date as March 23, 1939 and an attached excerpt from "Monroe County History" gives the relocation date as 1945" ~ Smithsonian American
2. Monument right side.
Art Museum