Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dr. S. Harry Robertson III

Arizona Military Aviation
Walk of Honor
Proudly Recognizes
Father of Crashworthy Fuel Systems
Dr. S. Harry Robertson, a life-long Arizonan, has made unique contributions to military and commercial aviation. They can be summarized in three words: “They saved lives!” As an Air Force pilot and crash investigator in the 1950s, he developed an abiding interest in reducing aircraft fires and improving crash survivability. Thousands of pilots, crewmen and passengers who might otherwise have died in helicopter accidents are living tribute to Robertson who pioneered crashworthy fuel systems. Robertson Fuel Systems, founded in 1976, remains active in Tempe. DR. Robertson and his wife reside in Phoenix, AZ.     February 2012

1. Dr. S. Harry Robertson III. The National Aviation Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on April 18, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Commemorative Air Force Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on April 18, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

via National Aviation Hall of Fame, unknown
2. Dr. S. Harry Robertson III