Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rear Admiral Walter Lewis Chatham, USN (Ret)

Arizona Military Aviation
Walk of Honor
Proudly Recognizes
Naval Aviator
Rear Admiral “Lew” Chatham, USN (Retired) has approximately 5,000 hours in over 30 different aircraft types, 1100 carrier arrested landings, 300 at night. Was a member of the Navy’s “Blue Angels”. He flew 366 combat missions in the Vietnam conflict. Operational commands included Attack Squadron 56, Carrier Air Wing 5, USS Hassayampa, USS Kitty Hawk, Carrier Group 6, and Task Force 70/77. Military awards include 6 Legion of Merit, 4 Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal, 12 Air Medals, and 4 Navy Commendation Medals. Chatham retired in June 1987, and resides in SaddleBrooke, AZ.     February 2012

3. Markers at the Commemorative Air Force Museum