Jamestown in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnson Shoe Company

Shoe Manufacturers

Inscription. Johnson Bros. & Co. incorporated as a wholesale, retail, and custom workshop in 1897 with John R. Cook, president; Andrew F. Johnson, vice-president; and George W. Johnson, secretary-treasurer. George Johnson was a shoemaker by 1880. The business opened in a two-story building on Main Street but later moved into a brick building on Oakdale Road, uphill from the rail depot and across from the Johnson brothers’ homes. The company was best known for the ‘Johnson brogan’ with copper toes.

Erected 2015 by Historic Jamestown Society.

facing South