Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 10, 1864. Here along the west face of the Confederate Salient, or "Mule Shoe," Dole's Brigade of Ewell's II Corps had been alert all afternoon. At 6 p.m., when Federal cannonading ceased, it seemed the day would end quietly. Then Upton's regiments erupted from the woods and dashed across 200 yards of cleared area to pierce the lines and capture an artillery battery, shattering the calm into frenzied struggle. Meeting vigorous counterattack, Upton fell back, leaving the battery. Each side lost about 1,000 men, killed, wounded and missing. The partial Union success led to the idea of a large attack against the apex of the Confederate Salient.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

3. Dole's Line
Dole's Brigade held a line roughly parallel to the modern Anderson Drive. Remains of the entrenchments can be seen today along the road, just inside the scrub brush to the right.
4. Artillery Battery
Two Parrott rifles represent the battery captured by Upton's assault.