Zona Centro in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Gate to the Sea

Puerta de Mar
Esta puerta fue reconstruida en 1955 en memoria de la original, demolida en 1893 con sus lienzos de muralla y el cuerpo de guardia.

Llegaba hasta el mar, en donde desembarcaban los viajeros y se recogían las mercancías ultramarinas. El recinto amurallado contaba con otras tres puertas, que comunicaban a la entonces villa de San Francisco de Campeche con distintas regiones de la península por donde se transportaban las mercaderías que sustentaban la actividad portuaria.

English:
Gate to the Sea
This gate was reconstructed in 1955 in memory of the original, demolished in 1893 with its spans of wall and guardhouse.

The gate reached all the way to the sea, where travelers disembarked and overseas merchandise was picked up. The walled enclosure had three other doors, which communicated to what was then the Villa de San Francisco de Campeche with different regions of the peninsula where the goods that supported the port’s activity were transported.