Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

September 20, 1863, 7 p.m.

1st Brigade - Colonel Silas Miller
2nd Brigade - Colonel Bernard Laiboldt
3rd Brigade - Colonel Nathan H. Walworth

After the attack upon the Division by Hindman's Troops on the high ground northwest of Widow Glenn's, Sheridan withdrew his Division to McFarland's Gap and proceeded to Rossville. Thence, under instructions from General Rosecrans, he marched at 5 p.m. through Rossville Gap to join Thomas. Reaching this point at 7 p.m. and finding Confederate forces occupying the direct line to General Thomas' position, Lieutenant M. V. Sheridan was sent by a circuitous route to communicate with that office, and returned with orders to General Sheridan to hold his position until the withdrawal of the left and center had been accomplished. That movement being completed the Division joined the army at Rossville. Total loss, September 19th and 20th; killed 151; wounded 939; missing 276.

More about this marker. According to James Ogden, the historian for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, this particular tablet,"is a long missing Sheridan's Division tablet that used to stand along the LaFayette Road at the intersection of the LaFayette Road and Old LaFayette Road a couple hundred yards south of the intersection of the LaFayette Road and modern Cloud Springs Road/GA 146."

View looking south of the intersection of the Old Lafayette Road with the present day LaFayette Road, which is where the missing tablet was once situated.
According to the NMP historian, Jim Ogden, the "long missing Sheridan's Division tablet that used to stand along the LaFayette Road at the intersection of the LaFayette Road and Old LaFayette Road."
View of the site of the missing tablet looking south along the present day LaFayette Road.
View of the site of the missing tablet looking north along the present day LaFayette Road.