LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mulberry Street Cemeteries

LaGrange, Georgia

The lower portion shows the grave locations found during the radar ground mapping.
Inscription. The Mulberry Street cemetery complex served the people of LaGrange and the South between 1863 and at least the 1930s. The oldest section is the Stonewall Jackson Confederate Cemetery where soldiers from all thirteen Southern states are buried. The Confederate Army set up hospitals in LaGrange to treat soldiers. Men injured in various Civil War battles around Atlanta arrived in LaGrange via the Atlanta & West Point Railroad around 1863 and 1864. The wrought iron fence surrounding the cemetery originally stood around the courthouse on the square in downtown LaGrange from the 1800s until 1902. The fence was moved to this cemetery before the new courthouse opened in 1904. (That structure burned in November 1936.)

Eight unmarked graves to the west of the Confederate Cemetery fence are believed to have been orderlies who worked in the hospitals. They may have been slaves. There are also a few graves with tombstones in the area. Approximately 425 graves are found to the west and south of the Confederate Cemetery. The names and death dates of these people have been lost to history. They are believed to have been blacks who died between 1865 and the early 1900s. Some are buried in vaults, while others appear to have been paupers buried in cloth wrapping.

The locations of the graves were identified in 2015 as part of a City
of Lagrange and Troup County Historical society project. Underground radar was used to locate the unmarked graves. These graves may have originally been marked with simple wooden crosses or field stones. In 2016, permanent metal discs were installed to mark each gravesite. The City Council of LaGrange officially named this area the Mulberry Street Cemeteries on April 12 2016.

Horace King, the famed 19th century bridge builder and legislator, is the most notable person buried at these cemeteries. He and his son Marshal are buried here. Horace died in 1885 and his son Marshal died in 1879. Other King family members are believed to be buried near them.

The Mulberry Street Cemetery complex is a unique locale as it consists of Confederate era graves along with the gravesites of blacks that died in the latter part of the 19th century.
(This project was made possible through partnership with the Office of Tourism Product Development, Georgia Department of Economic Development.)

Erected 2015 by the Office of Tourism Product Development, Georgia Department of Economic Development.

2. Marker with the Confederate Cemetery to the left.

3. Graves, and recently erected obelisk, of Horace King (left) and Marshal Ney King.