Near Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

4th Kentucky, - Colonel Joesph P. Nuckols.
6th Kentucky, - Colonel Joseph H. Lewis.
9th Kentucky, - Colonel John W. Caldwell.
Cobb's (Kentucky) Battery, - Captain Robert Cobb

On the afternoon of the 18th of Sept. the 2nd Kentucky crossed the Chickamauga at Glass' Mill and was deployed as skirmishers. Early in the morning of the 19th the remaining infantry of the brigade with two pieces of Cobb's Battery crossed the river accompanied by four pieces of Slocomb's (Louisiana) Battery of Adam's Brigade. Slocomb's Rifled section was posted on a bluff on the east side of the stream above the mill. The enemy's line -- John Beatty's Brigade of Negley's Division -- was formed across the road on the high ground at the opposite side of the open fields from the mill, with skirmishers thrown forward to the cabin in front of their position. Bridges' six gun battery of Beatty's line re-enforced with three guns of Battery M. 1st Ohio, from Stanley's Brigade, opened upon Helm's line. The batteries were engaged for
about three hours when Helm's Brigade was withdrawn to the east side of the river and marched with its division to the Confederate right, recrossing the river at Alexander's Bridge after dark.

More about
View looking east on the Glass Mill road, at the bridge over the West Chickamauga Creek. The missing tablet would probably be situated between the bridge and the two panel markers for the Battle at the Glass Mill.
this marker.
According to James Ogden, the historian for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, this particular tablet is the, "long missing Helm's Brigade tablet that used to stand along Glass Mill Road near the creek on the west side."

View looking east on the Glass Mill road, at the bridge over the West Chickamauga Creek. In this picture, the missing tablet would probably be situated in the near shadows on the right side of the roadway.
View looking east on the Glass Mill road, at the bridge over the West Chickamauga Creek. In this picture, the missing tablet would probably be posted directly in front of the viewer.
View looking west on the Glass Mill road, with the missing tablet probably being in the area of the nearby shadows that extend out over the street in the left foreground of the picture.
View looking west on the Glass Mill road, with the missing tablet probably being in the area of the nearby shadows directly in the forefront of the picture.