Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Baldwin County Veterans Memorial

and the fever of life is over and our work is
done. Then in thy mercy grant us a safe
lodging and a holy rest, and peace at the last."

World War I
Paul Henry ∙ Thomas Howard Huff ∙ Furman E. Lee ∙ James Franklin Little ∙ William Singleton Morris ∙ Morris Vinson ∙ Robert A. Bass

Baldwin Dead
World War II
Nor shall their goodness be forgotten, while time it’s records keep, but mark the sacred spot, where the faithful warriors sleep.

Simon Albert ∙ Selwyn Alexander ∙ Lonnie L. Babb ∙ Walter Stetson Barnes ∙ John D. Beard ∙ Darwin V. Brake Jr. ∙ Earnest C. Butts ∙ John Conn ∙ William Joseph Davis ∙ William T. Ennis ∙ William Dean Fowler ∙ T. Thomas Frazier Jr. ∙ Woodrow Hall ∙ Robert M. Harper ∙ Leon C. Hattaway ∙ Jack Ivey ∙ Harry B. Jennings ∙ James Jeff
Jones Jr. ∙ E.V. Jordan ∙ Dan Justice ∙ Frank L. Brady ∙ Binion Brantley ∙ Alonzo B. Brookins ∙ Oscar I. Brooks ∙ Charles Lavender ∙ Alonzo R. Minor ∙ Fleming D. Pierce ∙ Charles S. Riley ∙ Jack L. Smith ∙ James E. Smith ∙ William Switzer ∙ A.C. Tennille ∙ Dennis T. Turner Jr. ∙ William Turner ∙ John C. Williams Jr. ∙ Charles S. Riley ∙ W.D. Youngblood ∙ Cleveland A. Warren ∙ Dixie Skipper ∙ Lewis Davis ∙ David Watson ∙ Baldwin T. Barclay Jr. ∙ Ceaser Mason ∙ Walter S. Barnes ∙ Roger F. Durden ∙ Joseph K. Hamilton ∙ Adam W. Hawkins ∙ Jimmie Johnson

Korean War
Baldwin B. Barclay ∙ Burl Foston ∙ Joseph Kelsey ∙ John Grey Wade ∙ John Reese Jr.

Vietnam War
James R. Etheridge ∙ Charles A. Fraley ∙ Willie L. Freeman ∙ Ben W. Howell ∙ James Floyd Ray ∙ Earl E. Shannon ∙ Donald Calvin Cordle ∙ Marion E. Johnson ∙ Jimmy Bedgood

Erected 1969 by Warren & Hawkins Post 523, The American Legion.

2. Honor Roll of the Dead by War