Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

O Say Can You See?

Inscription. On the evening, of September 13, 1814, British warships in Baltimore harbor threatened the sovereignty of the United States. They had already burned Washington, D.C. As they bombarded Fort McHenry, the fate of our new nation was uncertain.

Francis Scott Key, an attorney and Frederick County's native son, saw the battle unfold from behind enemy lines. He had journeyed out to-the British fleet to negotiate the release of an American prisoner. Through the night and into the early morning the fight raged on.

The flag that Key saw at dawn was the largest American flag anyone had ever witnessed. The emotions that Key felt at seeing the flag, and knowing that our nation's independence was secure, prompted him to write The Star Spangled Banner.

Francis Scott Key lies beneath the monument in front of you, and within view of Catoctin Mountain which he loved from his youth. With him in the cemetery beyond are the graves of hundreds of veterans from the War of 1812. In his immortal song that later became our national anthem, Key celebrated American freedom and honored its defenders.

More about this marker. This marker includes a recording of the Star Spangled Banner played by the US Navy Band, activated by a button on the marker.

3. The Star Spangled Banner
The flag flown by the defenders of Fort McHenry bore 15 stars and 15 stripes. The original 32 x 42-foot flag is preserved in Washington, D.C. Here at Key's Grave, the cemetery superintendent flies the Star-Spangled Banner perpetually.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Star Spangled Banner
The day after the battle Key's song was printed in Baltimore, and sung throughout the city. This early copy of the sheet music reflects the joy and pride of Americans in maintaining their independence. Not until 1931 did Congress make the song out national anthem. To see all four verses of the song, view the bronze plaque on the back side of the Key Monument.
Close-up of image on marker
5. Key Family Members at the Dedication
Members of the Key family gather around the Key Monument at its dedication August 9, 1898, Key and his wife Mary are buried in a crypt beneath the monument. School children and citizens from around the country raised money for the monument's construction. Below Key's bronze statue is the seated figure of Columbia representing patriotism.
6. Unveiling Medal
1898 medal commemorating Key and the monuments dedication.