Near Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Gunboat Carondelet

Inscription. The onshore Columbiad fired projectiles that tore all the way through the gunboat, showering sailors with splinters. When Carondelet's acting starboard bow gunner, John Hall, saw shots coming, he crouched down and called out "Down!" His men then stood clear of the portholes. Some foolhardy crewmen ignored Hall's warnings. An incoming 32-pound shot tore off one gunner's cap — and the heads of two men who didn't duck. One engineer said the shot "seemed to bound after the men like a wild beast pursuing its prey."

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Carondelet (U.S.S.). The National Underwater and Marine Agency's hunt for the famous Union ironclad river gunboat, Carondelet in the Ohio River. (Submitted on May 3, 2017, by Brandon Stahl of Fairfax, Virginia.)

2. Fort Donelson Homepage. (Submitted on May 3, 2017, by Brandon Stahl of Fairfax, Virginia.)

The marker is significantly weathered but still readable.