Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of the Brave

Inscription. “Then did I remember that there were gathered around that banner, among its defenders, men who had heard and answered the call of their country — from these mountain sides, from this beautiful valley, and from this fair city of my native country.” — Francis Scott Key, August 6, 1834 Excerpt from a speech describing his writing of the “Star Spangled Banner” give during a celebratory dinner on the Frederick Courthouse lawn.

Since its unveiling in 1898, hundreds of dignitaries and thousands of tourists have visited the grave of Francis Scott Key. In the shadow of the monument linger over 100 known soldiers of the war that led to Key's rise to meteoric fame.

Frederick's Mount Olivet Cemetery holds the second highest concentration of War of 1812 veterans in the state of Maryland, following Baltimore's Greenmount Cemetery. Although no battles or skirmishes occurred here in Frederick County, the citizenry proudly took up arms in this Second War of Independence in a effort to keep this area and surrounding region safe and secure.

3. Regimental Orders
Frederick Town Herald newspaper notice for soldiers to report to the “Frederick Barracks” from September, 1814.
Close-up of image on marker
4. Home of the Brave
War of 1812 Veterans
In Fredericks Mt. Olivet Cemetery
During 2012-2014 bicentennial observance and statewide commemoration of this conflict, the graves of soldiers were located, researched and decorated with the placement of special granite markers.
5. Volunteer Soldiers at the Frederick (Hessian) Barracks
Volunteer soldiers helped form local militia units. Many of these men would muster and drill at nearby Frederick (Hessian) Barracks, located on the current-day campus of Maryland School for the Deaf. These militiamen were sent east to help defend Annapolis and Baltimore from enemy attack.
6. John Widerick
War of 1812 Soldier
May 18, 1781 - July 20 1850
Private in the 16th Regt. MD Militia under Capt. Jacob Getzendanner from Aug. 9, to Sept. 17 1813 and July 26 to Aug. 21, 1814.