Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shipbuilding

Commodore Abraham Whipple

Inscription.
One of the first industries in Marietta was shipbuilding. Due to the abundance of trees and the shipbuilding talent of the New England settlers, twenty-nine ocean-going vessels were built in eight shipyards from 1800 to 1812. In 1845 shipbuilding resumed and seven more vessels were constructed. The last ship left dry dock in 1847. The first vessel built was the 110-ton brig St. Clair, captained by Commodore Abraham Whipple. Whipple was a noted Revolutionary War naval officer who escaped the British blockade in 1778 to carry important dispatches to France. He later captured ten vessels worth one million dollars from a British convoy and, in 1784, was the first to fly the American flag on the River Thames in England.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Tall Stacks, Inc., and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-84.)

1. Shipbuilding on the Ohio River 1798-1816. The Old Northwest Notebook website entry (Submitted on July 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Abraham Whipple. Wikipedia entry:
“In 1772, Whipple sank the first British ship of the American Revolution, the British schooner Gaspee, in the Gaspée Affair. The first to unfurl the Star Spangled Banner in London, Whipple was also the first to sail an ocean-going ship 2000 miles downriver from Ohio to the Caribbean, which opened trade with the Northwest Territory.” (Submitted on May 5, 2017.)

West Ohio Street and the Hotel Lafayette with the blue awnings in the distance.
Oil on canvas by Edward Savage, 1786
3. Commodore Abraham Whipple (1733–1819)
Via Wikipedia Commons. Original is at the US Naval Historic Center in Washington DC.
The Ohio River and the Marietta-Williamstown Bridge (US 60) between Ohio and West Virginia in the background.