Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marietta’s Historic Corner

Inscription. Directly across from this spot was Picketed Point, a fortification erected for the protection of the early settlers from hostile Indians. Within the stockade were dwellings, the first store and the first tavern in the Northwest Territory. Marquis de Lafayette landed here in 1825.

Steamboats, packets and showboats plied the Muskingumb and Ohio Rivers and the nearby wharf was a busy one. Today huge tows transport enormous tonnage between Pittsburgh and the Mississippi River.

This is the site of the old First National Bank, now the First Bank. From 1828 to 1972 this was the home of the Dime Savings Society, the last remaining mutual savings bank in the State of Ohio, now the Dime Bank operating under a commercial charter.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 100 Front St, Marietta OH 45750, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Riverview Building
This photograph is taken from Bicentennial Plaza. The Lafayette Hotel is across the street out of frame on the left.