Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Chris’ Hot Dogs

Established In 1917

Inscription. Greek immigrant Christopher Anastasios Katechis opened Chris’ Hot Dogs on May 1, 1917, at 138 Dexter Avenue. Until the 1960’s, Chris offered curb service for its hot dogs, leading to long lines of cars cued for service. The hot dogs featured Chris’ “secret” chili sauce, known by only a few family members and shipped all over the world.

Chris’ served millions of customers during its first 10 decades, ranging from local regulars and Alabama governors to four American presidents. President Franklin D. Roosevelt often ordered boxes of hot dogs when his train traveled through Montgomery. Harry Truman, George H.W. Bush and George W. Bush ate at Chris’ while visiting.

Other customers ranged from George C. Wallace to civil rights leaders including Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Country singer Hank Williams was a regular. Elvis Presley ordered Chris’ hot dogs before a Garrett Coliseum concert.

The founder’s son Theo Katechis and grandson Costas “Gus” Katechis celebrated a century of serving the city its favorite hot dogs in 2017.

Erected 2017 by The Alabama Tourism Department.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman, the Former U.S. Presidents: #41 George H.W. Bush, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #43 George W. Bush series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is May 1, 1917.

Regarding Chris’ Hot Dogs.
2. Chris’ Hot Dogs restaurant